Privacy Policy

ARMADILLO PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 17th May 2018

Armadillo Associates Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and we will always treat you and your data with the respect you deserve.

This Privacy Notice covers how we collect, use, store and disclose the data that you supply to us and your rights about data that we hold about you.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on 0117 40 30 363.

THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal individual information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
We collect data through:

  • forms you submit on our website,
  • content you send to or via Armadillo systems
  • when you visit our offices

These types of data may include, but are not limited to:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, date of birth, gender.
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • Bank account details, payroll records, travel logs and expenses and tax status information.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, passport, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard records.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
  • Photographs.

When we will use your personal information
We use the data you submit to us in order to fulfil our business interests or to enable us to comply with legal obligations (provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests).
This may include, but is not limited to: performing our role as an agency servicing our clients, managing office security, handling job applications, new business or fulfilling our financial or contractual obligations.

DISCLOSURE/DATA SHARING

We may share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents); other entities in the group; in the context of a sale of the business; or with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law; our insurers and/or professional advisers to manage risks legal disputes. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services.

We do this where required by law; where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you; or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
 
Transfers of data outside of the EU
We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you; for example our email servers and cloud-based file storage system.

YOUR RIGHTS
 
Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Please refer to our DSAR Procedure for more information.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Right to withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Please contact us on 0117 40 30 363 to request this.  

COMPLAINTS & QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on 0117 40 30 363.

If you are not satisfied by our response you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (Email: casework@ico.org.uk)

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.